Who doesn’t love a good top 10 list? Best Dressed? Ummm…David Bowie, later period (as in not Ziggy Stardust or Thin White Duke era). Most Beautiful? Duh. Ava Gardner. Best Guitar Player? Jimi Hendrix, hands down. (Yes, it’s the obvious answer for a reason.) Best Singer? Billie Holiday, of course. Most Handsome? I gotta go with Paul Newman but it’s wonderfully close between him and about six other guys.
See what I mean? It’s fun. And a little contentious, but that’s just part of the livliness.
So anyway, without further ado and blather, here are my top 10 favorite movies of all time with the obligatory (and totally necessary for my peace of mind) runners-up:
10. Magnolia (1999) – Director, Paul Thomas Anderson (Audacious. Kind. Inspiring. Tom Cruise smiling and posing–and it’s a good thing. Oh, yeah, the cast breaking out into Amiee Mann songs. Yes!)
9. Rififi (1955) – Director, Jules Dassin (Best heist movie ever.)
8. The Conversation (1974) – Director, Francis Ford Coppola (Oh my gosh, the ending. Heartbreaking.)
7. Badlands (1973) – Director, Terrence Malick (A strange and beautiful movie about a mass murderer/serial killer and his girlfriend. Chilling.)
6. There Will Be Blood (2007) – Director, Paul Thomas Anderson (Daniel Plainview…I pity the misanthrope.)
5. The Last Picture Show (1971) – Director, Peter Bogdanovich ( Maybe the most poignant performance ever depicted on screen. Cloris Leachman; genius.)
4. Sunset Boulevard (1950) – Director, Billy Wilder (Gloria Swanson and William Holden as a couple. It doesn’t get any better than that.)
3. Night of the Hunter (1955) – Director, Charles Laughton (Terrifying. Brutal. Life affirming. Beautiful. Only Charles Laughton could have pulled all of the above together for absolutely breathtaking cinema.)
2. Nights of Cabiria (1957) – Director, Frederico Fellini (See number 8 and add hope to the mix.)
1. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) – Director, Robert Altman (It is what it is. Original. Truthful. Spectacular.)
Runners-up:
- Fargo (1996) – Director, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
- To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) – Director, Robert Mulligan
- Days of Heaven (1978) – Director, Terrence Malick
- Bonnie and Clyde (1967) – Director, Arthur Penn
- Drive (2011) – Director, Nicolas Winding Refn
(Oh what the heck. Two more: Jaws (1975) – Director, Steven Spielberg; Touch of Evil (1958) – Director, Orson Welles)
So what are some of your favorite movies? Let’s unpack it–if you want to…
That is certainly an impressive list. I particularly agree with you on “There Will Be Blood”.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes There Will Be Blood is a powerful movie no doubt. I have some movies that are “friends” as Tarantino described them. This is one of them. I watch it again and again. Thanks for the comment.
LikeLiked by 2 people
All excellent choices! Of the films you mention, The Last Picture Show, Sunset Blvd, Jaws, Bonnie and Clyde, Fargo, The Conversation, Rififi. and Touch of Evil would be among my long lists of Favorites. A couple of others are Rear Window, Some Like it Hot, Double Indemnity! Mean Streets, And Goodfellas, The Godfather 1 and 2. I could go on and on….
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it really is an exercise in futility –very difficult to narrow it down to a mere list that doesn’t go on and on. Plus it’s subject to change on any given day–but the first three are grafted in. Thanks, John.
Oh and, yes, I had a twinge of guilt that there wasn’t a Scorsese film represented–but he’s at the top of all the lists that really matter–including yours.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I have done so many lists on my blog, and later when I look at the rankings, I am always saying to myself, I should have had my number 10 ten up higher or my number 2 film lower. Lists are never definitive.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hear, Hear.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have to agree – your choices are excellent and we have seen them all but then there is Taxi Driver to consider, The Maltese Falcon, A Prophet by Jacques Audiard and, as you mention Night of The Hunter have you seen Charles Laughton Directs The Night of The Hunter which is a compelling behind the scenes documentary. Thank for putting your list out there.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks Mark. I haven’t seen A Prophet, but I’m going to now. And yes, Taxi Driver is a work of art, no doubt–as is Mean Streets, Goodfellas and The King of Comedy, oh yeah, Raging Bull.
So glad you appreciate The Night of the Hunter. I haven’t seen the Laughton documentary but I know I’d like it. Too bad that he only directed one film.
I appreciate your input.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Great post 🙂 I love it that you picked at Altman film (I love all of his films). It is also nice to see a Peter Bogdanovich film on here too. All of the films you chose are great choices. So far, I would probably pick NASHVILLE (Robert Altman), PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman), THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Bunuel), GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard), FITZCARRALDO (Werner Herzog) and THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock) as six of my top 10 favorites, but my list could possibly change in the future. Anyway, keep up the great work as always 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to hear from you. I thought you’d appreciate this list. I may have told you what I think about Altman…you’d be disappointed though McCabe & Mrs. Miller is my favorite movie.
Now as for your list: I’m ashamed to say that I’ve only seen Nashville and the Birds. I’ve never seen an Ingmar Bergman film and Rescue Dawn is the only Werner Herzog film I’ve seen (liked it). And I’ve only seen Breathless by Godard–loved it, by the way.
So, I’ve got some homework to do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey I understand that Altman is not your cup of tea 🙂 I think after I finish all the blog entries regarding all of my favorite directors, I will have a much clear decision on what my top 10 favorite films should be. For me, I would put McCabe & Mrs. Miller sound on the #11-20 spots. Nevertheless, I am enthused that you love McCabe & Mrs. Miller so much 🙂 Everything about that film is extraordinary and I agree with everything you say about it 🙂 Anyway, keep up the great work as always 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read that Sunset Boulevard is a classic so I was not incredibly surprised to see it on your list. I love movies, old and new. However, I have watched the movie and failed to see its significance. Maybe you could elaborate on your opinion of the movie?
LikeLiked by 1 person
As a movie lover I’m sure you know that liking, loving, hating or being ehhh about a film is subjective. That said, there are many reasons that Sunset Blvd is considered a classic. Director Billy Wilder is a big reason. His cannon of films is amazing, but as it pertains to Sunset Blvd–more than being a master of elevating the tropes of film noir (for which he was not just a pioneer but an architect) he was able to manage a notoriously unmanageable Gloria Swanson and bridge the cinematic gap of the old guard (Swanson was, herself, a famous silent screen star) and the new wave actors of the time (William Holden) into a cohesive, yes, satirizing screen narrative that was/is still humane and sympathy evoking. Not only that, but the narrative tackled some very pulpish topics that were all but taboo at the time. Wilder was able to put that subject matter under a microscope and still produce a film that is thought provoking instead of merely tawdry.
These are just some of the reasons I love the film, but it is just my opinion. I can see where it could be a little over-the-top for some taste.
Thanks for stopping by. Feel free to drop in anytime, though the subject matter may be a little dark and controversial for you. My apologies if that’s the case.
LikeLike
Thank you for the very informed answer. I am by no means an expert especially on thrillers, but this was very helpful. I did not know Gloria Swanson was a silent film star. That is a very interesting fact that definitely adds to the meaning and significance of the plot.
Thank you for your invite and warning about your blog. It made me laugh😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your welcome Adam. I know that you are a Christian, as am I. Some Christians are offended by some of the subject matter I tackle on my blog. I have a taste for the macabre which goes beyond just thrillers–nothing too dramatic, but I wanted to give a heads up in advance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally understand. Thank you very much for the consideration. I very much appreciate you being upfront and trying to avoid offending me. I wish you the very best in your blogging and your Christian walk! That is what I love about blogging—how it brings such different topics together. You won’t find posts about macabre on my blog, but I am not against reading about it and watching it occasionally.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh, interesting choices. Magnolia is one that has grown and grown and grown on me. I love it, but needed rewatches before I could appreciate how spectacular it was.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah. That’s one of the things I love about Paul Thomas Anderson films, they are so multi-layered. Every time you watch one you gain further insight. Thanks Jay for dropping by.
LikeLike
A Touch of Evil has the best opening scene I have ever seen. That long continuous shot is genius.
Love Sunset Boulevard with the waxworks.
LikeLiked by 1 person